We all love our lists.
No including games that where released in different years such as HD ports of games that came out in Japan 4 years ago but just came out in the West.
13. Star Fox Zero
All I want is a simple Star Fox game like we had back on the N64. Sure I enjoyed Star Fox Adventures and the pilot missions in Assault but all I really wanted was something like the N64 game so I was excited when Nintendo announced this.
It just wasn't to be though. With no option but to use the Wii U tablet it just felt clunky and one step forward but two steps back from what everyone wants.
12. Abzu
A Journey like game set underwater by some of the people who made Journey, what's not to love? Well there is no emotional attachment like there was in Journey. By the end of this game I just felt like I had played a tech demo to show off aquatic life.
11. Virginia
If you tell me something is Twin Peaks-esque it's going to peak (No pun intended) my interest. You play an FBI detective going into a small American town to look into a boy who has disappeared but the entire game has no voice acting and is silent. The first 45 minutes of this game I was blown away and thought the game was fantastic, then it get's weird and quirky for the sake of it. Had the game just stayed grounded I think this could have been groundbreaking, instead all you get is a cool idea which kinda does what it sets out to do.
10. The Walking Dead: Michonne
A fun little side story for people who are fans of Telltale's Walking Dead series. It doesn't do anything mind blowing or take big risks with the story but it's more of the same and was a fun few hours while we wait for Season 3.
9. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney − Spirit of Justice
It's always fun to come back to Ace Attorney every 2-3 years and solve a few cases. This entry was set mainly in a foreign land where if the accused party is found guilty they're sentenced to death but so is their lawyer. It's a bit silly but that's why I love the series.
8. Oxenfree
A group of kids get a ferry to a small island so they can have a night of hanging out and drinking on the beach. But things get weird, really weird. It's something that saying it here would kind of spoil as it's best to go in blind. I've only played the game once and got to know some of the characters really well and really liked them. Others will have played it and bonded with characters I barely spoke to.
7. Firewatch
As soon as I saw the trailer for this game it became one of my most anticipated games just because of how cool the interaction between the two main characters seemed. That aspect really didn't let me down but the rest of the game felt very flat. The game tried to add a mystery element to it which really didn't work and it's main strength is the conversations between Henry and Delilah which are very strong.
6. Final Fantasy XV
The Final Fantasy series is my favourite series in video games so when I say this is one of my least favourtie that doesn't mean the game is shit. I really enjoyed the game while I was playing it but there is so many major issues with the game that seemed preventable and would have made it amazing, the only problem is that it would have required another delay which would make the internet cry like the bitch it is.
5. Inside
Don't read anything about this game and just play it.
4. Quantum Break
This is a weird one since it is half game and half TV show. A time travel story that actually tries something different instead of following the beats that every time travel story has told since Back to the Future came out. Not only does it tell a unique story but the gameplay is on point and an improvement on Remedy's last game Alan Wake which was already a blast to play.
3. Batman: The Telltale Series
I'm a massive Telltale fanboy and love me some Batman so this is like if Ryan Gosling got with Emily Ratajkowski and made a fucking beautiful baby. In Telltale games there is no good and bad option like in Fable or InFamous but just massive grey areas which fits with Batman perfectly. I just get giddy at the idea that they will keep this series going for years and years, I seriously want them to milk it to death.
2. The Last Guardian
I've always called my dog my best friend because there is something special about the connection and friendship that man can have with a pet. After playing ICO and SotC I thought I knew how this game would end when it was announced 7 years ago but man was I wrong. The ending blew me away and was one of the most emotional things I've ever seen in the medium. For that ending to have the impact it does though you have to build a connection with Trico which you defiantly will do when you play this gem which was worth the wait. I beat the game in two sittings which is something very rare for me these days.
1. Uncharted 4
Although I may have built up a connection with Trico in 10 hours I've built a love for the characters of the Uncharted series over 3 games before this one. I doubt that this really will be the swansong they said it was since something so successful never get's left alone but it truly was a great way to say goodbye. I don't know what they're putting in the water at Naughty Dog but they are by far the best studio currently making games at the moment.